4:22-cv-00282-RK
[…] See Heartland Med., LLC v. Express Scripts, Inc., No. 4:17-CV-02873 JAR, 2018 WL 4216669, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Sept. 5, 2018) (recognizing “the economic loss doctrine [in Missouri] originated in cases arising under the Uniform Commercial Code”) (collecting cases). The UCC, as adopted by Missouri, does not include the “commercial-consumer” distinction advocated by Plaintiff here. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.1-201(b)(9), (11), (30) (defining “buyer in the ordinary course of business,” “consumer,” and “purchaser” without necessarily limiting the terms to a commercial context); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-103(1)(a) (defining “buyer” as “a person who buys or contracts to buy goods”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-105(1) (defining “goods” as “all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid”).
1. Unjust Enrichment (Count Two)
Defendant argues that the economic loss doctrine bars Plaintiff's unjust enrichment claim. As the Eighth Circuit has recognized, “Missouri law . . . expressly limits th[e] doctrine to warranty and negligence or strict liability claims.” Vogt v.