November 12, 1973
[…] The plaintiff is seeking recovery from the bank and takes the position that the bank erroneously certified funds after a stop payment order was made on the check.
In this case the defendant bank certified the plaintiff's (drawer's) check approximately one and one-half hours after bank received written notice to stop payment on such check. The bank is defending on the grounds that the plaintiff must show that the bank was negligent in failing to honor the stop payment request.
The bank's legal argument in support of its defense is incorrect. Subdivision (1) of section 4-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code entitles a bank customer to stop payment on his check by giving notice to that effect "at such time and in such manner as to afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it prior to any action by the bank with respect to the item". The statute does not place any other affirmative burden of proof upon the plaintiff with respect to the stop payment order other than the "burden of establishing the fact and amount of loss resulting from the payment of an item contrary to a binding stop payment order". (Uniform Commercial Code,