Tushner v. Astrue
[…] Pl.'s Op. Br. 31-32.

An ALJ's duty to develop the record further is triggered only when there is ambiguous evidence or when "the record is inadequate to allow for proper evaluation of the evidence." Mayes v. Massanari, 276 F.3d 453, 459-60 (9th Cir. 2001); Tonapetyan, 242 F.3d at 1150. Plaintiff cites to no authority, and this Court is not aware of any, that requires an ALJ to elicit additional information from a lay witness in order to fully and fairly develop the record. Rather, the regulations permit an ALJ to question witnesses but do not require him to do so. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1450(e) ("The administrative law judge may ask the witnesses any questions material to the issues and shall allow the parties or their designated representatives to do so." (emphasis added)).

At plaintiff's hearing, both the ALJ and plaintiff's attorney questioned Ms. Groves; in addition, Ms. Groves submitted two third-party function reports detailing her observations of plaintiff's activities and limitations.