Tuscarawas Twp. Bd. of Trust. v. Stark Cty. Bd.
[…] Bd. of Trustees v. City of Massillon, supra.

{¶ 34} (B) THE STATUTORY THRESHOLD UNDER R.C. 709.02

{¶ 35} Tuscarawas Township first argues the 2010 Petition failed to meet the statutory threshold requirements under R.C. 709.02(A) and R.C. 709.033(A)(1). R.C. 709.02(A) states:

{¶ 36} "(A) The owners of real estate contiguous to a municipal corporation may petition for annexation to a municipal corporation in the manner provided by sections 709.02 to 709.11 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 37} R.C. 709.033(A)(1) states:

{¶ 38} "(A) After the hearing on a petition for annexation, the board of county commissioners shall enter upon its journal a resolution granting the annexation if it finds, based upon a preponderance of the substantial, reliable, and probative evidence on the whole record, that each of the following conditions has been met:

{¶ 39} "(1) The petition meets all the requirements set forth in, and was filed in the manner provided in, section 709.02 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 40} The property owned by TJ & MG Properties, LLC is the only property in the annexation territory contiguous to the City of Massillon.