Tuscarawas Twp. Bd. of Trust. v. Stark Cty. Bd.
[…] (T. 136-137). The Township Trustees rejected the offer.

{¶ 87} The trial court determined these factors weighed in favor of annexation. We find the trial court's consideration of the facts as to the determination of whether the annexation territory was unreasonably large to be supported by a preponderance of the evidence in the record.

{¶ 88} (E) GENERAL GOOD

{¶ 89} The Stark County Board of Commissioners denied the 2010 Petition solely on the basis of R.C. 709.033(A)(5). R.C. 709.033(A)(5) states:

{¶ 90} "(5) On balance, the general good of the territory proposed to be annexed will be served, and the benefits to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area will outweigh the detriments to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area, if the annexation petition is granted. As used in division (A)(5) of this section, 'surrounding area' means the territory within the unincorporated area of any township located one-half mile or less from any of the territory proposed to be annexed."

{¶ 91} The statute grants the board of county commissioners the discretion to determine under the facts presented whether the general good of the territory to be annexed will be served if the annexation petition is granted. Kunkel, supra at ¶ 47 citing Jeter v. Montgomery Cnty.