Tuscarawas Twp. Bd. of Trust. v. Stark Cty. Bd.
[…] The Eighth District found that the second sentence made "clear that the petition need contain only the signatures of a majority of the owners of the real estate within the territory to be annexed." Id.

{¶ 46} The version of R.C. 709.02 in effect at the time of the present appeal is similar to that analyzed by the Eighth District. The current statute states in relevant part:

{¶ 47} "(A) The owners of real estate contiguous to a municipal corporation may petition for annexation to a municipal corporation in the manner provided by sections 709.02 to 709.11 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 48} "* * *

{¶ 49} "(C) The petition required by this section shall contain the following:

{¶ 50} "(1) The signatures of a majority of the owners of real estate in the territory proposed for annexation. * * *

{¶ 51} "(2) An accurate legal description of the perimeter and an accurate map or plat of the territory proposed for annexation;

{¶ 52} "(3) The name of a person or persons to act as agent for the petitioners.