Tuscarawas Twp. Bd. of Trust. v. Stark Cty. Bd.
[…] If the legislature had intended that an annexation petition contain the signature of a freeholder whose property bordered the annexing municipality, then this requirement would have been listed as a necessary finding under the above code section. However, R.C. 709.033 requires no such finding by the board. Consequently, this statute illustrates that it was not the intent of the legislature to require that an annexation petition contain the signature of a freeholder whose property borders the city to which annexation is proposed." Id. at 34.

{¶ 63} Comparing the present R.C. 709.033 to the version analyzed by the Eighth District, we find the current version statute supports the same conclusion. The statute lists the six factors necessary for a board of county commissioners to approve an annexation petition:

{¶ 64} "(A) After the hearing on a petition for annexation, the board of county commissioners shall enter upon its journal a resolution granting the annexation if it finds, based upon a preponderance of the substantial, reliable, and probative evidence on the whole record, that each of the following conditions has been met:

{¶ 65} "(1) The petition meets all the requirements set forth in, and was filed in the manner provided in, section 709.02 of the Revised Code.