Tuscarawas Twp. Bd. of Trust. v. Stark Cty. Bd.
[…] The trial court summarized that the majority of the owners within the territory supported annexation and the area would receive additional beneficial services. As stated above in our recitation of the standard of review, when this Court reviews an appeal of an annexation petition, we do not engage in the weighing of the evidence or make factual determinations. We cannot find error in the trial court's decision to reverse resolution of the Stark County Board of Commissioners to deny the 2010 Petition for annexation.

{¶ 97} (F) DIVIDED STREETS AND HIGHWAYS

{¶ 98} Under R.C. 709.033(A)(6), the county commissioners must determine before approving an annexation that, "[n]o street or highway will be divided or segmented by the boundary line between a township and the municipal corporation as to create a road maintenance problem, or, if a street or highway will be so divided or segmented, the municipal corporation has agreed, as a condition of the annexation, that it will assume the maintenance of that street or highway. For the purposes of this division, 'street' or 'highway' has the same meaning as in section 4511.01 of the Revised Code." Tuscarawas Township states that the annexation would result in numerous divisions or segmentations of streets in the annexation territory.

{¶ 99} At the hearing, the City of Massillon presented Ordinance 45-2010 stating it would maintain the roadways segmented by the annexation.