Tuscarawas Twp. Bd. of Trust. v. Stark Cty. Bd.
[…] No. 03CA073, 2004-Ohio-7092, at ¶ 11; Marsillo v. Stow City Council, Summit App. No. 22229, 2005-Ohio-473, at ¶ 11; Anderson v. City of Vandalia, 159 Ohio App.3d 508, 2005-Ohio-118, 824 N.E.2d 568 at ¶ 22.

{¶ 25} Before a board of commissioners may grant a petition for annexation, they must consider the petition in light of the factors set forth in R.C. 709.033(A):

{¶ 26} "After the hearing on a petition for annexation, the board of county commissioners shall enter upon its journal a resolution granting the annexation if it finds, based upon a preponderance of the substantial, reliable, and probative evidence on the whole record, that each of the following conditions have been met:

{¶ 27} "(1) The petition meets all the requirements set forth in, and was filed in the manner provided in, section 709.02 of the Revised Code.