Case No. 2003AP030020
[…] {¶ 12} CSEA asserts the statutes, which pertain to the same general subject matter, must be read in pari materia. However, if the meaning of a statute is unambiguous and definite, it must be applied as written and no further interpretation is necessary. State ex rel. Burrows v. Indus. Comm. (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 78. The in pari materia rule is to be applied only where a statute is ambiguous, or the significance of its terms doubtful. State v. Fremont (1949), 151 Ohio St. 19. Accordingly, we conclude the in pari materia rule does not apply, as we find Section 3119.07 is not ambiguous and the significance of its terms are not doubtful.
{¶ 13} Section 3119.07(C) reads as follows:
{¶ 14} "(C) If neither parent of a child who is the subject of a child support order is the residential parent and legal custodian of the child and the child resides with a third party who is the legal custodian of the child, the court shall issue a child support order requiring each parent to pay that parent's child support obligation pursuant to the child support order."
{¶ 15} We agree with the trial court's determination a child support order cannot be administratively set, nor adopted by the court, on behalf of a caretaker who does not have legal custody.