7:21-cv-00571-LSC
[…] Ala. Code § 6-11-20; Treadwell Ford, Inc. v. Leek, 272 Ala. 544, 546 (1961) (“Punitive damages are not recoverable as a matter of right except as provided by statute.”); accord Love v. Delta Air Lines, 310 F.3d 1347, 1358 (11th Cir. 2002) (“[W]here a statute expressly provides a remedy, courts must be especially reluctant to provide additional remedies.”) (quotations omitted).
The AMVFA does not provide for punitive damages. See Ala. Code § 8-20-11 (providing for recovery of “the damages sustained by [the plaintiff] together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee”). Plaintiff does not assert any tort causes of action. Thus, Plaintiff is not entitled to punitive damages. Summary judgment against Plaintiff's punitive damages claims is GRANTED.
IV. Conclusion
Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment is due to be GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.