7:21-cv-00571-LSC
[…] (Doc. 25.) Defendants claim that they did not coerce or attempt to coerce Plaintiff to make substantial alterations to its facility or to establish or maintain exclusive sales facilities; that their actions were motivated by legitimate business interests; that they offered the same price to all dealers; and that they cannot conspire under Alabama law. (Doc. 26 at 6-7.) Defendants also contend that Plaintiff cannot recover punitive damages on its claims under the AMVFA. (Doc. 26 at 31.)
A. There is no coercion (Counts 1-4, 9, and 10).
Alabama Code § 8-20-4(1)(f) makes it unlawful for any motor vehicle distributor “to coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to ... make any substantial alterations to the dealership premises when to do so would be unreasonable.” Id. Section 8-20-4(1)(g) makes it unlawful for any motor vehicle distributor “to coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to establish or maintain exclusive sales facilities . . . unless such exclusive sales facilities . . . are reasonable and are otherwise justified by reasonable business considerations.” Id. It is undisputed that Plaintiff is a motor vehicle dealer and Defendants are distributors under the AMVFA. (Doc. 22 ¶¶ 1, 2.) The threshold issue, therefore, is whether Defendants coerced or attempted to coerce Plaintiff to establish exclusive facilities.