7:21-cv-00571-LSC
[…] Furthermore, Defendants have established an absence of genuine dispute that their incentive programs constitute persuasion and as such are beyond the scope of the AMVFA's prohibitions. Accordingly, summary judgment is due to be GRANTED on Counts 1-4, 9, and 10.
B. A reasonable jury could find Defendants' denial of Plaintiff's variance request arbitrary, unconscionable, unreasonable, or not in good faith (Counts 5, 6, and 11).
Alabama Code § 8-20-4(2) makes it unlawful for any distributor “to engage in any action with respect to a franchise which is arbitrary, unconscionable, unreasonable, or is not in good faith and which causes damage to any of the parties.” Id. Good faith means “[h]onesty in fact and the observation of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” Id. § 8-20-3(8). The AMVFA does not define arbitrary, unconscionable, or unreasonable.