7:21-cv-00571-LSC
[…] But the statute does not state that offers to join sales programs must remain open indefinitely; it requires only that sales programs be offered to all dealers. Ala. Code § 8-20-4(3)(g). Here, the programs were offered to all dealers. (Doc. 22 ¶ 26.) That the offers had terms, including deadlines to accept, does not change the undeniable fact that all dealers received the same offer. Moreover, even if this Court held that § 8-20-4(3)(g) prohibits incentive programs having acceptance deadlines that predate the earning of incentive monies, Plaintiff's claims would still fail for lack of injury. See Ala. Code § 8-20-11 (providing remedies for “any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of this chapter”); GPI-AL, Inc. v. Nissan N. Am., Inc., No. CV 17-0511-WS-MU, 2019 WL 5269101, at *7-9 (S.D. Ala. Oct. 17, 2019) (granting summary judgment for the defendant on an AMVFA claim where the plaintiff failed to show that it was injured by the challenged conduct) (citing DaimlerChrysler Motors Corp. v.