23-6106 NAC
[…] Nethagani v. Mukasey, 532 F.3d 150, 155 (2d Cir. 2008) (quotation marks omitted); see also Ahmetovic v. INS, 62 F.3d 48, 53 (2d Cir. 1995) (deferring to the BIA's interpretation that the statute does not require a separate evaluation of whether the noncitizen is a danger to the community).
The agency did not err in concluding that Tusa-Guaylla's 2013 assault conviction was particularly serious. Tusa-Guaylla was convicted of third-degree assault in violation of New York Penal Law § 120.00(1): "A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person." The agency did not err in finding that the elements of § 120.00(1) potentially fell within the ambit of a particularly serious crime, reasoning that assault is a crime against a person, which is more likely to be particularly serious than crimes against property, and it requires an intent to