Turton v. York International
[…] In re James (Oct. 14, 1998), Summit App. No. 18936, unreported, at 6. If the evidence before the trial court is subject to more than one interpretation, the reviewing court is bound to give it the interpretation that is most favorable to sustaining the trial court's judgment. Cent. Motors Corp. v. Pepper Pike (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 581, 584. "This is because evaluating evidence and assessing credibility are primarily for the trier of fact." Estate of Barbieri v. Evans (1998), 127 Ohio App.3d 207, 211.

R.C. 4123.90 states in pertinent part:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.

In order to prevail, the employee must first prove a prima facie case of discrimination under R.C. 4123.90. Green v. Burton Rubber Processing, Inc. (Dec. 11, 1998), Geauga App. No. 97-G-2102, unreported, 1998 Ohio App.