CASE NO.: 5:07CV-76-R.
[…] BellSouth Telecomms., Inc., 123 F.3d at 938. Assuming Turpin was terminated under the conditions he alleges, this Court would have subject matter jurisdiction over Turpin's claims of disability discrimination and retaliatory discharge, Counts I and II of his Complaint.
However, the Court does find reason to dismiss Count III of the Complaint. There, Turpin alleges Cal-Ark engaged in "prohibited employment practices" in violation of the Kentucky Equal Opportunities Act. Cal-Ark argues that it is not an "employer" within the meaning of § 207.150(1) of the Act, which states that "No employer shall fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or discriminate against any individual with a disability with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of the person's physical disability unless the disability restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible . . ." Employer is defined in § 207.130(3) as "a person or governmental unit or officer in this state having in his or its employ eight (8) or more individuals . . ." Cal-Ark argues that it is not a person "in this state," and therefore cannot be held liable for any alleged violations of §