No. 100,298. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] Estes v. Estes, 1996 OK 79, 921 P.2d 346, 349 (emphasis added). In addition, Turpen specifically objected to consideration of the extraneous materials. Accordingly, we will not treat the motions to dismiss as motions for summary judgment under the record in this case.
Section 2012(B) provides, in pertinent part:
If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered 6 of this subsection to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by the rules for summary judgment.
¶ 4 Because Appellees filed entries of appearance which reserved additional time to respond, the plain language of § 2012(B) requires a finding that they waived their right to file a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. We therefore reverse the order dismissing Turpen's Petition and remand for further proceedings. We express no opinion on the factual or legal sufficiency of the allegations in Turpen's Petition. Additionally, 12 O.S. 2001 § 2012[ 12-2012](F)(4) provides that despite waiver of dismissal for failure to state a claim, a defendant is not precluded from later making a claim that the plaintiff is not entitled to relief as a matter of law, either through a motion for summary judgment or a demurrer to the evidence presented at trial.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
ADAMS, J., and JONES, J., concur.