CASE NO. 1:17-CV-326-ALB CASE NO. 1:17-CV-328-ALB
[…] Turnham erroneously argues that (1) an issue of fact exists as to whether the PREPare Plan's term-life-plus-annuity investment is the same as a universal life policy and (2) he relied on advice from professionals to make contributions to the PREPare Plan. Neither argument has merit.
As to the first argument, the regulations make clear that a transaction may be a reportable transaction even if it is not identical to one the IRS has addressed in a notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(b)(2). Rather, the regulations direct that "the term substantially similar must be broadly construed in favor of disclosure." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(c)(4). Although the transactions at issue here may not be identical to those the IRS has proscribed, there is no genuine dispute that they are "substantially similar" in multiple material factors.