CASE NO. 1:17-CV-326-ALB CASE NO. 1:17-CV-328-ALB
[…] Turnham's payments to the PREPare Plan were the same or substantially similar to the kind of transaction the IRS identified as a reportable transaction in Notice 95-34. Accordingly, summary judgment is due to be granted to the United States.
The relevant regulations provide that "[e]very taxpayer that has participated ... in a reportable transaction within the meaning of paragraph (b) of this section and who is required to file a tax return must file within the time prescribed in paragraph (e) of this section a disclosure statement in the form prescribed by paragraph (d) of this section." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(a). A "reportable transaction" is defined to include, among other things, a "listed transaction," which "is a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(b)(2). "The term substantially similar includes any transaction that is expected to obtain the same or similar types of tax consequences and that is either factually similar or based on the same or similar tax strategy." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(c)(4).