CASE NO. 1:17-CV-326-ALB CASE NO. 1:17-CV-328-ALB
[…] For example, there is uncontested evidence that the plan was advertised as being "[e]ssentially, a universal life contract."
As to the second argument, the statute and regulations reject the notion that reliance on professionals can establish the right to recoup the tax penalty. The statute provides that "[a]ny person who fails to include on any return or statement any information with respect to a reportable transaction which is required ... to be included with such return or statement shall pay a penalty ...." 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(a). In addition, the definition of "substantially similar" in § 1.6011-4 (c)(4) specifies that "[r]eceipt of an opinion regarding the tax consequences of the transaction is not relevant to the determination of whether the transaction is the same as or substantially similar to another transaction." Although plaintiffs in some other tax refund actions have challenged the const1itutionality of this strict liability statute, Dr. Turnham has not.
Finally, the court notes that it is not deciding whether Dr. Turnham was correct to deduct the payments he made to the PREPare Plan.