No. 1905 C.D. 2011
[…] The burden of proving an incorrect calculation of average weekly wages remained with Claimant at all times, and he simply failed to meet this burden.
Claimant suggests that Employer's failure in its response to the September 17, 2008 letter to produce the requested "raw data" of his week-by-week earnings somehow excuses him from meeting his burden. If he was dissatisfied with Employer's response, Claimant should have inquired further or sought a subpoena. --------
In the alternative, Claimant alleges that the WCJ failed to issue a reasoned decision. Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §834, provides the criteria for a reasoned decision:
All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers' compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers' compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers' compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers' compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
Here, the WCJ rejected Claimant's testimony regarding his overtime earnings and concurrent employment because he determined that Claimant's testimony on those issues was not credible. The WCJ also explained that Claimant failed to provide sufficient documentary evidence in support of his claims.