Turner v. Watson
[…] This statute provided in relevant part:

Where a district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that an adult has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court
Va. Code § 19.2-243 (2007). The statute provides for tolling of any periods of delay caused "[b]y continuance granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth." Id.

Respondent contends that Turner failed to present any constitutional speedy trial violation to the Supreme Court of Virginia and instead relied only on a state statutory speedy trial violation. (Resp't's Br.