Civil Action No. 05-1716 (JDB).
[…] Plaintiffs insist on use of their own summons because they believe the United States District Court for the District of Columbia does not have authority to hear the matter. This is so, despite their decision to file this action in this court.
To further confuse matters, plaintiffs request that "the United States District Court for the District of Columbia remand the matter back to the district court of the United States." Pls. Objection to Conversion at 1. The request is confusing because this court is a district court of the United States. . See 28 U.S.C. § 132(a) ("There shall be in each judicial district a district court which shall be known as the United States District Court for the district."); see also id. § 88 ("The District of Columbia constitutes one judicial district."). To the extent plaintiffs seek a district court unaffiliated with a geographical judicial district, there is no such district. See id. § 132(a).