Turner v. Turner
[…] The court expressed frustration with what it characterized as Danita's "screw you" attitude and held her in contempt.

When a court finds a litigant to be in civil contempt, it may impose various sanctions, including a fine of up to $5,000, "as the court finds appropriate." Here, the court fined Danita $300, but suspended that sanction on the condition she pay the $1,000 due the creditor. She complied, and the court did not require her to pay the sanction.

AS 09.50.020(a) (2007) ("A person who commits a civil contempt is subject to damages, a civil penalty of $5,000 or less for each violation, and other orders as the court finds appropriate."). Civil contempt, as opposed to a criminal contempt, is distinguished by the fact that the purpose of the fines is remedial. Cont'l Ins. Cos. v. Bayless Roberts, Inc., 548 P.2d 398, 405 (Alaska 1976).