DARLEEN TURNER, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. WILLIAM THOMAS, as Personal Representative, etc., et al., Defendants and Respondents
[…] Turner also purports to appeal from the trial court's subsequent denial of a motion for reconsideration. Turner fails to show the trial court erred, and we affirm.
The parties are familiar with the facts and procedural history, and our opinion does not meet the criteria for publication. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.1105(c).) We therefore resolve this appeal by memorandum opinion pursuant to Standard 8.1 of the Standards of Judicial Administration and consistent with constitutional principles (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 14 ["Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated"]; Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1263, fn. omitted [three-paragraph discussion of issue on appeal satisfies constitutional requirement because "an opinion is not a brief in reply to counsel's arguments.