Turner v. Texas
[…] When such person has been arrested and brought before the court or judge, if he still refuses to return the writ, or does not produce the person in his custody, he shall be committed to jail and remain there until he is willing to obey the writ of habeas corpus, and until he pays all the costs of the proceeding.
Id. art. 11.34.For further penalty, article 11.35 provides:
Any person disobeying the writ of habeas corpus shall also be liable to a civil action at the suit of the party detained, and shall pay in such suit fifty dollars for each day of illegal detention and restraint, after service of the writ. It shall be deemed that a person has disobeyed the writ who detains a prisoner a longer time than three days after service thereof, unless where further time is allowed in the writ for making the return thereto.
Id. art. 11.35.

Petitioner's supporting memorandum was docketed as an addendum to his form petition, therefore the memorandum is referenced as part of the petition and the pagination in the ECF header is used.

II. DISCUSSION