No. CR-99-1568.
[…] The trial court stated:
"This defendant was twenty-one years of age at the time of the offense. The Court does not find the defendant's age to be a mitigating circumstance in this case."
IV.
To a great extent the trial court complied with our directions; however, it is necessary to again remand this case so that the trial court can comply with § 13A-5-47(d), Ala. Code 1975, by making specific findings as to the applicability or nonapplicability of every statutory aggravating circumstance enumerated in § 13A-5-49, Ala. Code 1975, every mitigating circumstance enumerated in § 13A-5-51, Ala. Code 1975, and any nonstatutory mitigating circumstances that it found were present in the case. Section 13A-5-47(d), states, in part:
"(d) Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the evidence presented during the sentence hearing, and the pre-sentence investigation report and any evidence submitted in connection with it, the trial court shall enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, and any additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A-5-52."
The trial court's order is deficient because it fails to specifically state each and every aggravating and mitigating circumstance enumerated in the above statutes — whether or not it found those circumstances to apply to the present case.