2023-KA-00074-SCT
[…] Id. (quoting Fagan, 171 So.3d at 503).
¶18. Regarding statutory challenges, we reiterate that "[i]f the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, the Court applies the plain meaning of the statute and refrains from using principles of statutory construction." Miss. Dep't of Revenue v. SBC Telecom, Inc., 306 So.3d 648, 652 (Miss. 2020) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Vicksburg Healthcare, LLC v. Miss. State Dep't of Health, 292 So.3d 223, 226 (Miss. 2020)).
DISCUSSION
¶19. Mississippi Code Section 97-3-53 reads:
Any person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be confined or imprisoned against his or her will, or without lawful authority shall forcibly seize, inveigle or kidnap any vulnerable person as defined in Section 43-47-5 or any child under the age of sixteen (16) years against the will of the parents or guardian or person having the lawful custody of the child, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections if the punishment is so fixed by the jury in its verdict. If the jury fails to agree on fixing the penalty at imprisonment for life, the court shall fix the penalty at not less than one (1) year nor more than thirty (30) years in the custody of the Department of Corrections.Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-53 (Rev. 2020).
¶20. Turner contends that the legislature did not intend for Section 97-3-53 to apply to her because she is AT's natural parent.