ALBERT JAMES TURNER, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The Court: Outside. Okay.
Counsel: We'll have the door open.
The Court: All right.
Counsel: Sounds good.
Voir dire continued with appellant sitting outside of the courtroom, although appellant was brought into the courtroom to take his plea before the jury was seated. The record reflects several breaks in the proceeding while the attorneys discussed strikes and challenges. On the following day, and for the remainder of trial, appellant was inside the courtroom.
B. No Error
A defendant in Texas has constitutional and statutory rights to be present during trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 33.03; Miller v. State, 692 S.W.2d 88, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (recognizing rights under the federal and Texas constitutions). The statute provides there is a presumption of the defendant's presence "in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 33.03.
Generally, it is an appellant's "burden to present a record showing properly preserved, reversible error." Word v. State, 206 S.W.3d 646, 651-52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see also Ortiz v. State, 144 S.W.3d 225, 230 (Tex.