No. 421 2011.
[…] But, Turner's robbery conviction did not depend on Neyhart being convicted of Conspiracy, one element of which is an agreement to commit a crime. That is, Neyhart and Turner need not have previously agreed ( i.e., conspired) to rob Harrold in order for Neyhart to have intentionally aided Turner's forcible theft of Harrold. It is sufficient that Neyhart was found to be an accomplice to the robbery. Therefore, this claim fails.
.11 Del. C. § 512 provides as follows:
A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, the person:
(1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or
(2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and the person or another person with whom the person conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
.11 Del. C. § 271 provides as follows:
A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when:
(1) Acting with the state of mind that is sufficient for commission of the offense, the person causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct constituting the offense; or
(2) Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the person:
a. Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to commit it; or
b. Aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or
c.