No. E2002-02895-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] (4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-404. This court has held that "[t]he failure to meet any of the qualifying criteria is, of course, fatal to the action." William D. Buford v. State, No. M2002-02180-CCA-R3-PC, 2003 WL 1937110, at *6 (Tenn.Crim.App. Apr. 24, 2003), perm. to appeal dismissed (Tenn. Sept. 2, 2003).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-405 provides:
After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court may order DNA analysis if it finds that:
(1) A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA results which would have rendered the petitioner's verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction;
(2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA analysis may be conducted;
(3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis, or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis; and
(4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
In dismissing the petition, the post-conviction court found:
The petitioner is not entitled to appointment of expert assistance in this cause, as this is not a capital post-conviction proceeding. Davis v. State, 912 S.W.2d 689, 696-97 (Tenn. 1995); Turner, No. E2001-02476-CCA-R3-PC, p. 7.
Even if further DNA testing established that there was error in the first analysis or that the defendant was excluded by more refined analysis as the source of the semen taken from the victim's vagina, this would mean only that another person had also raped the victim. The victim in this case was a child less than thirteen years of age; therefore consent is not a defense, and consensual sexual activity with others is not an issue, particularly as the petitioner confessed to sexually penetrating the child victim.
The Court also finds that no reasonable probability exists that further DNA testing would have rendered the petitioner's sentence more favorable if such testing had been available at trial. Again, this was rape of a child, the Petition[er]'s step-daughter. If she had been the victim of another rapist, it would have only made her plight more pitiful and the Petitioner, as her step-father, more blameworthy.