21-cv-02454-DMR
[…] [Docket No. 62 (Minute Order memorializing rulings).] The court now issues this order regarding those two claims.
I. BREACH OF EXPRESS WARRANTY
Plaintiffs' fourth claim is for breach of express warranty under California law. The FAC does not identify any statutory basis for the breach of express warranty claim, but Plaintiffs appear to bring the claim under California Commercial Code section 2313, which provides that express warranties by a seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(a), (b).
In order to establish a breach of express warranty claim, a plaintiff must prove: “(1) the seller's statements constitute an affirmation of fact or promise or a description of the goods; (2) the statement was part of the basis of the bargain; and (3) the warranty was breached.” Weinstat v. Dentsply Internat., Inc., 180 Cal.App.4th 1213, 1227 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted). In order to constitute an express warranty, a statement must be “specific and unequivocal.” Maneely v. Gen.