1:12cv432 (TSE/TCB)
[…] Opinion
1:12cv432 (TSE/TCB)
05-03-2012
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Ricky Lamar Turner, a Virginia inmate acting pro se, has filed a civil rights action, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, accompanied by a request to proceed in forma pauperis. Plaintiff alleges that his constitutional rights were violated when his personal property was not transported with him when he was transferred from one institution to another, and because he is now charged a daily room and board fee. A fter careful review, the complaint must be dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1) for failure to slate a claim for which § 1983 relief is available.
Section 1915A provides:
(a) Screening.—The court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.
(b) Grounds for dismissal.—On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint—
(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted; or
(2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.
I.
Plaintiff alleges that on November 1, 2011, he was transferred from the Northwestern Regional Adult Detention Center ("NRADC") to Western Tidewater Regional Jail ("WTRJ") for a court appearance.