2021-UP-237 Appellate 2019-000895
[…] 9-1-1580 (2019) (allowing PEBA to reduce or modify a disability retirement allowance, but not authorizing PEBA to force a recipient to repay any overpayment) and S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1670(A) (2019) (requiring PEBA to "adjust the payment" to correct any errors "so far as practicable") with S.C. Code Ann. § 41-41-40 (2021) (permitting the Department of Employment and Workforce to obtain a full repayment of unemployment benefits, not only through an adjustment of future benefits, but also by allowing the Department to collect the overpayment through the Department of Revenue) and S.C. Code Ann. § 43-5-30(c) (2015) (enabling the Department of Health and Human Services to recoup overpayments against Medicaid providers as well as recipients of benefits "(1) [by] receiving a payment from the client or former client; or (2) by reducing the amount of any future aid payable to the client").
2. The ALC did not err in finding that although PEBA's power as trustee gave it the authority to seek repayment through "other legal and equitable remedies," it did not grant the power to require Turner to repay the overpayment as sought by PEBA. See Redding v. Burlington Cnty.