6:21-cv-161-CEM-GJK
[…] Id. (quoting Allen v. Sybase, Inc., 468 F.3d 642, 654 (10th Cir. 2006)). A mass layoff is defined as:
a reduction in force which . . . (A) is not the result of a plant closing; and (B) results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for ... (i)(I) at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees); and (II) at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees); or (ii) at least 500 employees (excluding any part-time employees)[.]Id. § 2101(a)(3). Another different section of the WARN Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a), defines who should receive notice: “An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order . . . to each affected employee.” Id. § 2102(a)(1). An “affected employee” is one “who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by [his or her] employer.” Id. § 2101(a)(5). “[E]mployees” include “[w]orkers on temporary layoff or on leave who have a reasonable expectation of recall....” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(1)(ii).