TURNER v. RAMO, LLC
[…] Because the validity of the loans is in dispute, the validity of the liens is likewise disputed.
Defendant's argument that the transfer is not fraudulent because under "Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, a secured party has the option to accept the collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation is secures," Def.'s Mot. at 11-12, fails for similar reasons. Because the value of the loans are disputed, there is also a question of fact regarding whether any "obligation" was "satisf[ied]" by the asset transfer.

Section 726.105(1)(a) of the FUFTA provides in relevant part: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Section 726.105(2) provides a list of factors, commonly referred to as "badges" of fraud, that courts may use to determine whether a debtor acted with actual intent to defraud.