TURNER v. RAMO, LLC
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has established a genuine issue of fact regarding the value Websta received for the aircraft transfer, and Defendant is therefore not entitled to summary judgment under the "reasonably equivalent value" prong of Section 726.106(1).

Defendant next argues that Section 726.106(1) is inapplicable because "the transfer did not leave Websta's Aviation insolvent, the second requirement under Fla. Stat. § 726.106(1)." Def.'s Mot. at 13. This argument misreads Section 726.106(1), which provides alternative criteria to establish insolvency, either one of which is sufficient to meet Section 726.106(1)'s insolvency requirement. See Fla. Stat. § 726.106(1) ("the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation") (emphasis added). By ignoring the first part of the statute's insolvency requirement — insolvency at the time of transfer — Defendant has not discharged its burden of demonstrating the absence of a genuine issue of material fact regarding Websta's solvency under Section 726.106(1).