TURNER v. RAMO, LLC
[…] Stat. § 726.102(6) (defining "debtor" as "a person who is liable on a claim."). While Defendant does not explain how or when liability would "attach," nor cite any case law for its argument, Defendant's argument appears to suppose that one cannot become a "debtor" under the FUFTA until the underlying "claim" is resolved against that debtor (e.g., via court order or settlement). Such a reading is inconsistent with the plain language of the FUFTA, which defines "claim" broadly. See Fla. Stat. § 726.102(6) ("`Debtor' means a person who is liable on a claim.") (emphasis added); § 726.102(3) ("`Claim' means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured."); see also Steinberg v. Barclay's Nominees (Branches) Ltd., No. 04-60897, 2008 WL 4601042, at *11 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 30, 2008) (holding that under the FUFTA "[t]he term `claim' is interpreted broadly and means a right to payment, whether or not it is reduced to judgment"); Cook v.