Consolidated Case No. 8:09-CV-1071-T-27AEP.
[…] Savill, which together totaled $2784.00.
Turner posted a $2784.00 cash bond pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 713.76, with the Pinellas County Circuit Court Clerk (Exh. 23-1), and the vessel was released to her. Salt Creek did not pursue the bond and has never been paid for the outstanding dockage fees. It assigned its invoice to Neptune for collection (Neptune's Exh. 1).
Fla. Stat. § 713.76(1) provides: "Any lienee may release his or her property from any lien claimed thereon under this part by filing with the clerk of the circuit court a cash or surety bond, payable to the person claiming the lien, in the amount of the final bill, and conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be recovered on said lien, with costs." (emphasis added).