Consolidated Case No. 8:09-CV-1071-T-27AEP.
[…] That Workman insinuated that Taylor trespassed on the vessel underscores the lack of credibility he has with respect to the competing claims.
Although "towage" is included in § 31301(4)'s definition of "necessaries," Neptune is not entitled to a maritime lien for towing the DRUMBEAT II. A maritime lien will only attach where necessaries are provided to a vessel "on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the owner. . . ." § 31342. Hribar was not the owner, and Neptune failed to show that he had authority from the owner to order necessaries for the vessel. Section 31341 lists several persons who are "presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel." The only category into which Hribar arguably fits is "a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply." § 31341(a)(3). But Hribar's residence is not a port of supply, and there was no evidence that he was entrusted with the management of the vessel. The towing services were not ordered by a person with authority to bind the vessel, and therefore, no maritime lien attached pursuant to § 31342.