Consolidated Case No. 8:09-CV-1071-T-27AEP.
[…] Section 31341 lists several persons who are "presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel." The only category into which Hribar arguably fits is "a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply." § 31341(a)(3). But Hribar's residence is not a port of supply, and there was no evidence that he was entrusted with the management of the vessel. The towing services were not ordered by a person with authority to bind the vessel, and therefore, no maritime lien attached pursuant to § 31342.
Nor is Neptune entitled to a lien under Florida law. Throughout this litigation, Neptune has relied on Fla. Stat. § 713.78, which provides:
(2) Whenever a person regularly engaged in the business of transporting vehicles or vessels by wrecker, tow truck, or car carrier recovers, removes, or stores a vehicle or vessel upon instructions from:
(a) The owner thereof;
(b) The owner or lessor, or a person authorized by the owner or lessor, of property on which such vehicle or vessel is wrongfully parked, and the removal is done in compliance with s. 715.07; or
(c) Any law enforcement agency,
she or he shall have a lien on the vehicle or vessel for a reasonable towing fee and for a reasonable storage fee; except that no storage fee shall be charged if the vehicle is stored for less than 6 hours.
Fla. Stat. § 713.78(2) (emphasis added). The terms "tow truck" and "car carrier" are not defined. "Wrecker" is defined as: