Consolidated Case No. 8:09-CV-1071-T-27AEP.
[…] Gonas, 547 So. 2d 109, 110 (Fla. 1989) (liens which are "purely creatures of the statute" must be strictly construed); Murrell v. Trio Towing Serv., Inc., 294 So. 2d 331, 333 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974) (no common law lien arises where vehicle is towed without owner's consent).
Considering the definition of "wrecker" and the reference to "tow truck" and "car carrier," the plain language of Fla. Stat. § 713.78(2) does not apply to parties such as Neptune that usevessels to transport or tow other vessels on Florida's waterways. Accordingly, Neptune is not entitled to a lien under Fla. Stat. § 713.78(2).
Further, Neptune's claim under Fla. Stat. § 713.78(2) based on providing necessaries is preempted by 46 U.S.C. § 31307, which provides, "This chapter supersedes any State statute conferring a lien on a vessel to the extent the statute establishes a claim to be enforced by a civil action in rem against the vessel for necessaries." Although Fla. Stat. § 713.78 does not expressly provide for an in rem action against the vessel, that is precisely what Neptune filed.
It is immaterial that Neptune is not entitled to a maritime lien under federal law.