Turner v. Nat'l Council of State Boards of Nursing, Inc.
[…] Those offering such an examination must provide "appropriate auxiliary aids" for those with disabilities, 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(3), including additional time or an alteration in "the manner in which the examination is given," 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(2), unless the modification would "fundamentally alter the measurement of the skills or knowledge the examination is intended to test or would result in an undue burden." 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(3); see also Powell v. Nat'l Bd. Med. Exam'rs, 364 F.3d 79, 88 (2d Cir. 2004). When considering requests for accommodations, the testing entity must weigh documentation of past accommodations. 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(v).