Turner v. Nat'l Council of State Boards of Nursing, Inc.
[…] The National Council asserts that to the extent that Counts VI and VII allege that it violated 42 U.S.C. § 12132, they fail to state a claim because that section applies only to a "public entity." § 12131(1)(A), (B). Title III defines a "public entity" as a state or local government or department, agency, special purpose district or other instrumentality of same. The National Council asserts that as a private, not-for-profit corporation, it is not a "public entity." Plaintiff agrees.

Section 12189 requires that any person who offers examinations for professional licenses to "offer such examinations . . . in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals." 42 U.S.C. § 12189. Enyart, 630 F.3d at 1160. A private entity must administer an ADA-covered examination to "best ensure" that its results reflect "the individual's aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports to measure," rather than reflecting the