2024-UP-110 Appellate Case 2021-000633
[…] 2. Turner argues the Appellate Panel erred by finding Turner's average weekly wage was $761.21 and her compensation rate was $508.17. She asserts the Single Commissioner correctly held her average weekly wage should "be based on gross wage records using the primary method set forth in the statute." We agree. As we discuss in more detail below, Turner was an employee of Condustrial; therefore, her average weekly wage must be calculated according to section 42-1-40 of the South Carolina Code (2015). See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-40 ("'Average weekly wages' means the earnings of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury . . . ."); Pilgrim v. Eaton, 391 S.C. 38, 44, 703 S.E.2d 241, 244 (Ct.