2024-UP-110 Appellate Case 2021-000633
[…] We disagree. The Service Agreement, which included an Amendment, did not provide that Countrywide was a P.E.O and did not provide for the terms a P.E.O. and client agreement must provide. See § 40-68-70(A) ("A contract between a licensee and a client company must provide that the licensee: (1) reserves the right of direction and control over employees assigned to a client company; (2) assumes responsibility for the payment of wages to the assigned employees without regard to payments by the client to the licensee; (3) assumes responsibility for the payment of payroll taxes and collection of taxes from payroll on assigned employees; (4) retains the right to hire, fire, discipline, and reassign the assigned employees; (5) retains the right of direction and control over the adoption of employment and safety policies and the management of workers' compensation claims, claim filings, and related procedures on joint agreement by the client company and the licensee . . . ."). The Service Agreement provided for shared responsibility between Condustrial and Countrywide.