23-cv-1771-WQH-JLB
[…] Plaintiff has not alleged an injury that was caused by any Defendant's knowing violation of a consumer product safety rule or order.
Plaintiff asserts his ninth claim pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 2068. Section 2068 provides a list of sixteen prohibited acts. Plaintiff has not alleged facts to indicate which prohibited act he asserts any Defendant violated.
Plaintiff asserts his tenth claim pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 50. Plaintiff cites verbatim part of the text pertaining to this code section. Plaintiff's Complaint does not contain nonconclusory allegations that any Defendant “neglect[ed] or refuse[d] to attend and testify, or to answer any lawful inquiry or to produce documentary evidence” or “willfully ma[d]e . any false entry or statement of fact in any report required to be made under this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 50.
The Court concludes that Plaintiff fails to allege facts stating a claim against any Defendant and dismisses the Complaint without prejudice.