23-cv-1771-WQH-JLB
[…] “[A] private cause of action is allowed under [the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051-2084] only if a plaintiff alleges that an injury was caused by a defendant's knowing violation of a consumer product safety rule or other order issued by the Consumer Product Safety Commission.” Williams v. Andes Grp.-New Day Baby Powder, No. CV 17-01639-CSA (PLA), 2017 WL 2785416, at *3 (C.D. Cal. June 27, 2017); see 15 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (“Any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission may sue any person who knowingly (including willfully) violated any such rule or order....”). Plaintiff has not alleged an injury that was caused by any Defendant's knowing violation of a consumer product safety rule or order.
Plaintiff asserts his ninth claim pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 2068. Section 2068 provides a list of sixteen prohibited acts.