Turner v. Goldberg
[…] (Judgement Entry, rendered and filed November 29, 1996).

"The trial court erred in determining that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case. (Judgement Entry, rendered and filed November 29, 1996)."

Appellant argues that the trial court erred in characterizing his claim as an unfair labor practice and in transferring it to SERB. Appellant contends that his claim involved wrongful retaliation pursuant to R.C. 4112 and that the trial court had jurisdiction to hear the matter.

R.C. 4112.02(I) provides:

"It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:

"(I) For any person to discriminate in any manner against any other person because that person has opposed any unlawful discriminatory practice defined in this section or because that person has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under sections 4112.01 to 4112.07 of the Revised Code."

The doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies is a well-established principle of Ohio law. Nemazee v. Mt. Sinai Medical Ctr. (1990), 56 Ohio St.3d 109, 111 (quoting, Noernberg v. Brook Park (1980), 63 Ohio St.2d 26, 29).