1:24-cv-00685-MIS-LF
[…] Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 64 (1986) (‘a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another').” Order at 4 (footnote omitted).
The Amended Complaint also asserts claims pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 351(e) and 1031. See Am. Compl. at 11, 14. The Court dismisses Plaintiff's claims pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 351(e) and 1031 because Plaintiff has not cited any legal authority showing that those statutes provide for private civil causes of action.
12 U.S.C. § 5531The original Complaint asserted a claim pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 5531, Prohibiting unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices. See Compl. at 11. Judge Fashing notified Plaintiff:
Section 5531 describes the actions the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection is authorized “to take to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive or abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). Section 5531 does not create a private cause of action allowing individuals to enforce the provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act. See Beider v.