1:24-cv-00685-MIS-LF
[…] Dutcher v. Matheson, 733 F.3d 980, 987 (10th Cir. 2013).
Order at 3 (footnote omitted). The Court does not have diversity jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claims because both Plaintiff and Defendant Garcia are residents of New Mexico. See Am. Compl. at 7 (stating “Mr. Turner and Mr. Garcia are residents of Sandoval County, New Mexico”).
Conclusion
The Court, having dismissed Plaintiff's only federal law claims, declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claims and dismisses this case without prejudice. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3) (“The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim . . . if . . . the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction”); Barnett v.