Turner v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In the Supplement to his Memorandum, for reasons explained below, respondent asked us to uphold the computations set forth in his Memorandum, in which petitioner's deficiencies for 2013, 2014, and 2015 were not reduced by the amounts shown as tax on the returns petitioner submitted for those years on December 27, 2021.

Applicable Law

In simplified form, section 6211(a) defines the term "deficiency" to mean the excess of the tax imposed over "the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon." Consequently, the Commissioner need not follow deficiency procedures to assess tax shown on a taxpayer's return. Instead, he can summarily assess that tax under section 6201(a)(1), which requires the assessment of "all taxes determined by the taxpayer."