finding that a recantation must relate to the matter at issue in the case—the defendant's guilt or innocence—to be “material”
[…] Code § 18.2–47. Significantly, the elements of the offense require that such acts be accomplished by “force, intimidation or deception.” Id. The issue in Turner's case is not restraint; rather, it is deception. In this regard the circuit court's “finding” that Turner did not restrain the victim does not address the issue of deception.
A defendant is guilty of first degree murder under Code § 18.2–32 where the killing occurs “in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction.” This statute codifies the common law doctrine of felony-murder and, “when supported by the evidence, operates to elevate to second-degree murder a homicide committed during the commission of a felony by imputing malice to the killing.” Commonwealth v.