0832-21-1
[…] The Commonwealth relied solely on the drunk-in-public conviction to prove the violation, and so "the 'bare fact' of such conviction clearly becomes the basis for the revocation order.'" Resio v. Commonwealth, 29 Va.App. 616, 622 (1999). Thus, we focus on that offense.
While "intoxicated" is not defined in the criminal statute, this Court has recognized that "the Code of Virginia constitutes a single body of law, and other sections can be looked to where the same phraseology is employed." King v. Commonwealth, 2 Va.App. 708, 710 (1986). "[I]ntoxicated," as defined in Code § 4.1-100, is "a condition in which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, general appearance, or behavior." In other words, not acting in an "orderly" manner. So the drunk-in-public conviction supported the trial court's finding that Turner violated Condition 7.