Civil Action 24-715
[…] Affirming the district court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Turner, the Third Circuit agreed that Avco had not met its burden.
The defendants argue that Turner has not overcome her burden of showing an absence of probable cause. Hence, we shall examine Turner's allegations to determine whether they show that the defendants did not have probable cause to bring the underlying action.
Individual Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 27; Avco Mot. to Dismiss at 15-16.
Probable cause is defined in the statute. Section 8352 of Pennsylvania's Dragonetti Act provides:
A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another has probable cause for doing so if he reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based, and either:
(1) Reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may be valid under the existing or developing law;
(2) Believes to this effect in reliance upon the advice of counsel, sought in good faith and given after full disclosure of all relevant facts within his knowledge and information; or
(3) Believes as an attorney of record, in good faith that his procurement, initiation or continuation of a civil cause is
not intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the opposite party.42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8352.
A party initiating a Dragonetti action must have a reasonable belief that the facts upon which the claim is based exist. She must also meet one of the conditions in § 8352(1)-(3).
To show that the defendants lacked probable cause, Turner alleges the following. She represented Avco from 2005 until she terminated the relationship in November of 2017. She completed work on a remaining case seven months later.