Turner v. 24 Hour Fitness United States, Inc.
[…] [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff. [Citation.]” (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318 (Blank).) We review the trial court’s decision de novo. (McCall v. PacifiCare of Cal., Inc. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 412, 415.)

I. Turner Failed to State a Claim for Forfeiture

We first consider whether Turner has stated a cause of action for forfeiture under section 3275 of the Civil Code. Section 3275, unchanged since 1872, provides: “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” Turner takes issue with the trial court’s ruling that she failed to state a cause of action for forfeiture under section 3275 because she could not allege she was seeking relief from default.