No. 14CA16.
[…] Under R.C. 1.42, we must read words and phrases in context and construe them according to the rules of grammar and common usage unless they have acquired a technical or particular meaning. In addition, R.C. 1.47(B) provides that: “In enacting a statute, it is presumed that * * * [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective[.]” In other words, we must presume the legislature intended that every word in a statute have some legal effect. See State ex rel. McQueen v. Court of Common Pleas of Cuyahoga Cty., 135 Ohio St.3d 291, 2013-Ohio-65, 986 N.E.2d 925, ¶ 12, quoting State ex rel. Carna v.