No. 14CA16.
[…] As pointed out by the parties, the phrase is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation where, as here, the decedent was a resident of a municipality whose boundaries are located within a township—thus making the decedent a resident of both the municipality and the township and creating ambiguity as to which political subdivision is responsible for the costs of burial or cremation.
{¶ 21} Because the statute is ambiguous, we must interpret it. R.C. 1.49 provides that if a statute is ambiguous, in determining the intention of the legislature, we “may consider among other matters: (A) The object sought to be attained; (B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (C) The legislative history; (D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects; (E) The consequences of a particular construction; (F) The administrative construction of the statute.” Under R.C. 1.42, we must read words and phrases in context and construe them according to the rules of grammar and common usage unless they have acquired a technical or particular meaning.