A149615 A151080
[…] Parents are not permitted to divest themselves of earning ability at the expense of minor children. (Moss v. Superior Court (1998) 17 Cal.4th 396, 424; see In re Marriage of Dacumos (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 150, 155 (Dacumos).) We review decisions regarding imputation of income for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Destein (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1385, 1393 (Destein).)
Section 4058, subdivision (b) provides: "The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children."
If the trial court in its discretion elects to consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of actual income, the court may take into account the ability to earn from capital as well as labor.