NO. 2019-CA-00522-COA
[…] ¶15. Accordingly, we find the county court erred in ruling that Alex was entitled to possession of the home until May 2018 based solely on Turnage's obligation under the chancery court's order to contribute to his son's college expenses. Because Alex has already vacated the home, however, we find it unnecessary for the court to enter an order of eviction against Alex on remand.
II. Whether the county court erred in denying Turnage's request for monetary damages.
¶16. Turnage argues that he is entitled to "reasonable rent" as provided in Mississippi Code Annotated section 89-7-5 (Rev. 2011), which states that "[w]here there is no contract, or where the agreement is not in writing, a landlord may maintain an action to recover reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation of the lands held and enjoyed by another." Contending he was denied use of the property from November 22, 2014, thirty days after the second notice of eviction, until May 31, 2018, Turnage estimates that he is "entitled to reasonable rent for this period," estimated at $46,200 (42 months times $1,100).