NO. 2019-CA-00522-COA
[…] On May 19, 2016, Turnage filed a complaint for unlawful entry and detainer with the County Court of Madison County, seeking immediate possession of the subject property and monetary damages to compensate for loss of use of the property. In the complaint, Turnage asserted that the Brookses’ right to possession "expired on May 16, 2015 when ... Alex ... turned 21 years old." On June 21, Turnage filed an amended complaint, asserting additional claims for statutory "double rent" and statutory eviction of the tenants.
Section 89-7-25 of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Rev. 2011) provides that a "tenant" who "refuse[s] to quit the demised premises" upon being lawfully notified by the "landlord" shall "pay to the landlord double the rent which he should otherwise have paid" while he continues in possession.