NO. 2019-CA-00522-COA
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 9-9-21 (Rev. 2019). Therefore, the county court had exclusive jurisdiction over whether to order the Brookses to vacate the premises, and we do not find its order void.
¶12. The "sole office" of an action of unlawful entry and detainer, however, "is to try possessory rights," Richardson v. Callihan , 73 Miss. 4, 19 So. 95, 95 (1895). We agree with Turnage that the county court erred in finding the chancery court's order that Turnage contribute to Alex's college expenses, including his college housing, entitled Alex to possess the home in Madison County. Section 93-9-15 (Rev. 2013) of the Mississippi Code Annotated does grant the county, circuit, and chancery courts concurrent jurisdiction over paternity actions in which "all remedies for the enforcement of orders awarding custody or ... for education, necessary support and maintenance ... for legitimate children shall apply." Miss. Code Ann. § 93-9-15. The putative father, however, "must defend the cause in whichever court the action is commenced, [and the] court has continuing jurisdiction to modify or revoke [its] order[.]" Id . In this case, the paternity action was filed in the Bolivar County Chancery Court; that chancery court retained continuing jurisdiction over the support and maintenance issues.