NO. 2019-CA-00522-COA
[…] In the complaint, Turnage asserted that the Brookses’ right to possession "expired on May 16, 2015 when ... Alex ... turned 21 years old." On June 21, Turnage filed an amended complaint, asserting additional claims for statutory "double rent" and statutory eviction of the tenants.
Section 89-7-25 of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Rev. 2011) provides that a "tenant" who "refuse[s] to quit the demised premises" upon being lawfully notified by the "landlord" shall "pay to the landlord double the rent which he should otherwise have paid" while he continues in possession.
Section 89-7-27 of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Rev. 2011) provides that a "tenant ... at will or at sufferance ... shall be removed from the premises by the judge of the county court ... [w]here such tenant shall hold over and continue in possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord."