Case No. 99-2325-JWL
[…] The court finds that this order lifted the stay of litigation relating to the accident against Mr. Black, as well as against Ameritruck. Defendants' argument is without merit.
III. Claims for Prejudgment Interest
Defendants next move for summary judgment on Kolbe's prayer for prejudgment interest on its lost profits claim. Defendants assert that Kolbe is precluded from recovering prejudgment interest in this case because the amount of Kolbe's damages are disputed and not definitely ascertainable by mathematical computation. The court agrees.Plaintiffs seek prejudgment interest pursuant to K.S.A. 16-201, which provides:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance.
Some courts have questioned the applicability of K.S.A. 16-201, located in the "Contracts and Promises" chapter of K.S.A., to tort cases. See Kilner v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 252 Kan. 675, 687, 847 P.2d 1292, 1300 (1993); Zenda Grain Supply Co. v. Farmland Inds., Inc., 20 Kan.