Turk v. Anello
[…] Plaintiff, denying the existence of such an agreement, cross-moved for summary judgment. Supreme Court granted defendants' motion and denied plaintiff's cross motion, prompting this appeal.

Where the parties to a written agreement expressly include a provision prohibiting oral modifications, the validity of any such modification is governed by General Obligations Law § 15-301 (1), which prohibits any modification "by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent". By its terms, however, "the statute bars only `executory' modifications and, therefore, once a modification is executed, it may be proved despite the absence of the signed writing required by the statute" (Maynard Ct. Owners Corp. v. Rentoulis, 235 A.D.2d 867, 868).