Turgeon v. Turgeon
[…] Based upon the facts of this case, and having considered all the statutory factors pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-82, the defendant shall pay to the plaintiff alimony in the amount of $50 per week for a period of eleven (11) years from the date of the dissolution. This award is non-modifiable as to duration, but shall terminate upon the death of either party or upon the remarriage of the plaintiff. The award is modifiable in the event of a substantial change in circumstances by either party and in the event of the plaintiff's cohabitation as defined by statute.

General Statutes § 46b-82 provides: "(a) At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party. The court may order that a party obtain life insurance as such security unless such party proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such insurance is not available to such party, such party is unable to pay the cost of such insurance or such party is uninsurable. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment."

G. Real Property