Case No. 8:17-cv-2787-T-24 AEP
[…] Gulf Coast contends that Kubota discriminated in the selection of Delivering Dealers for purchases made pursuant to the National Account Purchase Agreement Program.
Gulf Coast also contends that Kubota violated Florida's Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("FDUTPA"), Florida Statute § 501.204, which states that "[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are . . . unlawful." Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1). Gulf Coast contends that Kubota's alleged violations of Florida Statutes § 686.413 and § 686.611 are per se violations of FDUTPA.