Turcotte v. Secretary of State
[…] Id. (citation and quotation omitted).

Under the statutory iteration, the Superior Court may only reverse or modify an administrative decision if it is:

In doing so, the court must give great deference to an agency's construction of a statute it is charged with administering. Rangeley Crossroads Coal. v. Land Use Regulation Comm 'n, 2008 ME 115, ¶ 10, 955 A.2d 223. Likewise, the court must accept the agency's interpretation of its own internal rules and regulations "unless the rules or regulations plainly compel a contrary result." Id.

DISCUSSION

Under 5 M.R.S. § 9053, an agency may "[p]lace on any party the responsibility of requesting a hearing if the agency notifies him in writing of his right to a hearing, and of his responsibility to request the hearing" and "[m]ake informal disposition of any adjudicatory proceeding by default, provided that notice has been given that failure to take required action may result in default." 5 M.R.S. § 9053. Section 2983, which outlines administrative procedures for suspension of a driver's license, requires that