NO. 2017-CA-000673-MR
[…] App. 1987). See also Callis v. Brown, 283 Ky. 759, 142 S.W.2d 675 (1940).
The purpose of statutory protections relating to the discipline of police officers is to remove the police departments of city government from the "contaminating influence of local politics and thereby to guaranty efficiency in service and to assure incumbents of stability
of their positions as long as they are guilty of no dereliction of duty or other act authorizing and justifying their removal."[FN]
[FN] White v. City of Hopkinsville, 280 Ky. 661, 134 S.W.2d 236 (1939).
KRS 95.450(2) does not insulate an officer from any action that he or she may subjectively believe to be objectionable; on the contrary, it specifically provides that no police officer covered by that statute "shall be reprimanded, dismissed, suspended or reduced in grade or pay for any reason except inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination or violation of law or of the rules adopted by the legislative body, and only after charges are preferred and a hearing conducted as provided in this section."[FN]
[FN] KRS §95.450(2).
Interpreting the phrase "reduced in grade" in the context of the statute, Kentucky's highest court has held that "grade" refers to rank, not to job classification. [FN]
[FN] Schrichte v. Bornhorn, 376 S.W.2d 683 (Ky. 1964).