NO. 2017-CA-000673-MR
[…] A decision to keep the duties with the individual who was already performing them, rather than to reassign those duties to another individual who was not present and able to assume them at the time, is objectively reasonable.[FN]
[FN] In fact, a decision to remove the duties and their accompanying authority from Major Lindsey, particularly if there were a concomitant reduction in pay, may well have required formal notice and a hearing pursuant to KRS §95.450(2) and Schrichte v. Bornhorn, 376 S.W.2d 683 (Ky. 1964), and might have been difficult absent allegations of "inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination or violation of law or of the rules adopted by the legislative body," as required by statute.