NO. 2017-CA-000673-MR
[…] Newsome, 462 S.W.2d 908, 910 (Ky. 1971); Sharp v. Sharp, 491 S.W.2d 639, 644-45 (Ky. 1973). Accordingly, we will not review Turcotte's contention that the circuit court erred by dismissing his claims of defamation. Cherry v. Augustus, 245 S.W.3d 766, 781 (Ky. App. 2006).
Next, Turcotte argues the circuit court erred by rejecting his argument that KRS 65.2001 et seq., the Claims against Local Governments Act (CALGA), is unconstitutional. This point is likewise unreviewable because the appellate record demonstrates Turcotte failed to comply with KRS 418.075(2) and CR 76.03(5).
Under KRS 418.075(2) and CR 76.03(5), challenges to the constitutional validity of a statute require that the Attorney General be given notice by serving that office with a copy of the petition, a prehearing statement, and a copy of any "pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum" before the filing of the appellant's brief. Where a party fails to make the required service on the Attorney General, any issues regarding the constitutionality of a statute is not properly before the Court of Appeals and therefore is not subject to review.