RSA 674:41, I. Although, by its plain language, the statute addr
[…] As the majority correctly states, equitable estoppel "serves to forbid one to speak against his own act, representations, or commitments to the injury of one to whom they were directed and who reasonably relied thereon."
Although the PELRB may issue cease and desist orders, see RSA 273-A:6, III, VI (1987 Supp. 1997); State Empl. Ass'n v. Board of Trustees, 118 N.H. 466, 468-69, 388 A.2d 203, 204-05 (1978), the statute does not give it the ability to grant all equitable remedies. See RSA 273-A:7 (1987) (the PELRB must petition superior court for an injunction if needed to compel compliance with an order); cf. RSA 498:1 (1997) ("[t]he superior court shall have the powers of a court of equity" in particular cases); Turco v. Town of Barnstead, 136 N.H. 256, 264, 615 A.2d 1237, 1241 (1992) (determining that supreme court and superior court have equitable powers and can grant equitable remedies).