1920-2019
[…] 4. To the limited extent reviewable, for Turcios's conviction for theft of property valued between $1,500 and $25,000, was the evidence legally sufficient to establish the value of the stolen car?
A. Mr. Turcios Affirmatively Waived His Objection To The Trial Court's Decision To Strike Juror 11 For Cause.
First, Mr. Turcios argues the trial court erred in striking Juror 11 for cause because, contrary to the trial court's apparent view, the juror was not disqualified from serving under Courts and Judicial Proceedings ("CJ") Article § 8-103(b)(4). At the time of Mr. Turcios's trial, § 8-103(b)(4) provided "an individual is not qualified for jury service if the individual . . . [h]as been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 6 months." Because Juror 11 did not receive a sentence of imprisonment for more than six months, Mr. Turcios argues, they were "erroneously disqualified from service," and the circuit court erred as a matter of law in striking them for cause.
Since Mr.