CIVIL No. 6:09cv00007.
[…] See Cohan v. Thurston, 292 S.E.2d 45, 46 (Va. 1982) ("Parol evidence cannot be used to first create an ambiguity and then remove it."). Base-X terminated the Agreement prior to December 31, 2010. If Base-X failed to renegotiate with the Plaintiffs as alleged, they have breached their contractual duty. Therefore, I find that the Plaintiffs have stated a breach of contract claim against Base-X.
B. STATUTORY CONSPIRACY TO INTERFERE WITH BUSINESS REPUTATION
The Plaintiffs allege that Base-X, Gilbert, and another individual, Per Lindstrand, violated Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-499 — 500 when they conspired to damage Turbomin's business relationship with Base-X. Under Virginia Code § 18.2-500, "[a]ny person who [is] injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499" — Virginia's conspiracy statute — may seek relief in a civil court. Va.