CIVIL No. 6:09cv00007.
[…] Therefore, I find that the Plaintiffs have stated a breach of contract claim against Base-X.
B. STATUTORY CONSPIRACY TO INTERFERE WITH BUSINESS REPUTATION
The Plaintiffs allege that Base-X, Gilbert, and another individual, Per Lindstrand, violated Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-499 — 500 when they conspired to damage Turbomin's business relationship with Base-X. Under Virginia Code § 18.2-500, "[a]ny person who [is] injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499" — Virginia's conspiracy statute — may seek relief in a civil court. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-500. The relevant portion of Virginia Code § 18.2-499 imposes liability on "[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-499.
A claim for statutory civil conspiracy under Virginia law must allege: "(1) concerted action; (2) legal malice; and (3) causally related injury." Schlegel v. Bank of America, N.A., 505 F. Supp. 2d 321, 325 (W.D.Va. 2007); see also Allen Realty Corp. v.